MAKE IT YOURS

A world for every learner

Choose a grade to discover its colours and creative world.

Grade 4 Real-Life Math Worksheet with Answers

Grade 4 (US) · Year 5 (UK) · Class 4 (India) · Math

Unit 8: Going FurtherGraphs, Patterns & Real LifeAdvanced

Everyday problems: better buys, giving change, scaling recipes, reading timetables and sale prices. This free upper elementary worksheet has 12 questions and a full answer key. Print it or save it as a PDF — every answer is checked by code, not guessed.

  • Answer keys checked by code
  • No ads, ever
  • No student accounts needed
  • Safety & privacy
Practice Sheetaethelsystems.com

Real-Life Math

Grade 4 · Math

Score___ / 12

Name

Class

Date

Learning goal: Graphs, Patterns & Real Life

Directions: Use the pictures to help you. Solve each problem. Show your work, then write your answer in the box.

  1. 1

    A recipe for 4 people needs 300 mL of milk. How much milk is needed for 9 people?

    Recipe — serves 4• 300 mL milkfor 9?
    Answer
  2. 2

    A recipe for 6 people needs 150 mL of milk. How much milk is needed for 3 people?

    Recipe — serves 6• 150 mL milkfor 3?
    Answer
  3. 3

    You buy 2 notebooks at $3.00 each and pay with a $10 note. How much change do you get?

    notebooks$3.00 each× 2$10
    Answer
  4. 4

    How many minutes does the 9:10 bus take from Park to School?

    StopBus 1Bus 2Bus 3Station9:109:4010:10Park9:149:4410:14Library9:259:5510:25School9:299:5910:29
    Answer
  5. 5

    A recipe for 6 people needs 150 g of sugar. How much sugar is needed for 12 people?

    Recipe — serves 6• 150 g sugarfor 12?
    Answer
  6. 6

    You buy 5 pens at $3.00 each and pay with a $20 note. How much change do you get?

    pens$3.00 each× 5$20
    Answer
  7. 7

    How many minutes does the 8:30 bus take from Park to Library?

    StopBus 1Bus 2Bus 3Station7:308:008:30Park7:408:108:40Library7:468:168:46School7:528:228:52
    Answer
  8. 8

    A recipe for 6 people needs 150 g of butter. How much butter is needed for 8 people?

    Recipe — serves 6• 150 g butterfor 8?
    Answer
  9. 9

    A recipe for 6 people needs 300 mL of milk. How much milk is needed for 10 people?

    Recipe — serves 6• 300 mL milkfor 10?
    Answer
  10. 10

    You buy 3 juice boxes at $1.75 each and pay with a $10 note. How much change do you get?

    juice boxes$1.75 each× 3$10
    Answer
  11. 11

    How many minutes does the 9:40 bus take from Station to Library?

    StopBus 1Bus 2Bus 3Station9:109:4010:10Park9:159:4510:15Library9:209:5010:20School9:259:5510:25
    Answer
  12. 12

    You buy 3 pens at $2.75 each and pay with a $10 note. How much change do you get?

    pens$2.75 each× 3$10
    Answer

★ Challenge corner for fast finishers

A snail climbs 3 feet up a wall each day and slides back 1 foot each night. The wall is 10 feet tall. On which day does it reach the top?

How did I do?

Teacher's comments

Free printable worksheets with answer keys · aethelsystems.com/worksheets/math/4/real_life_math

Answer key (click to show)
  1. 1.675 mL
  2. 2.75 mL
  3. 3.$4.00
  4. 4.15 minutes
  5. 5.300 g
  6. 6.$5.00
  7. 7.6 minutes
  8. 8.200 g
  9. 9.500 mL
  10. 10.$4.75
  11. 11.10 minutes
  12. 12.$1.75
  13. ★day 5 (challenge corner)

Need another Real-Life Math worksheet?

Generate unlimited fresh versions at easy, medium or hard difficulty, each with its own answer key. Free during our launch — no card needed.

Create a free account

How to use this worksheet

  • Use it as a 10–15 minute warm-up or homework task rather than a long drill.
  • Ask students to show their working so you can see where a mistake started, not just that it happened.
  • Mark it with the answer key together, then print a fresh version of the same topic to practise the questions they missed.

Can't find what you need? Tell us which worksheet to make next.

Frequently asked questions

Does this Grade 4 Real-Life Math worksheet come with answers?

Yes. The full answer key is on this page, and it prints on its own page after the questions. Every answer is calculated or checked by code rather than written by an AI model, so the key is always correct.

How do I print it or save it as a PDF?

Click "Download PDF" to save a ready-to-print PDF with the answer key on the last page, or click "Print" to send the worksheet and answer key straight to your printer.

Can I get a different Real-Life Math worksheet?

Yes. Create a free account to generate as many fresh Grade 4 Real-Life Math worksheets as you like, at easy, medium or hard difficulty, each with its own answer key.

Is this worksheet free?

Yes. This worksheet is free to print, and Practice Sheet is free to use during our launch with no card needed.