MAKE IT YOURS

A world for every learner

Choose a grade to discover its colours and creative world.

Grade 5 Real-Life Math Worksheet with Answers

Grade 5 (US) · Year 6 (UK) · Class 5 (India) · Math

Unit 7: Going FurtherGraphs, Patterns & Real LifeAdvanced

Everyday problems: better buys, giving change, scaling recipes, reading timetables and sale prices. This free upper elementary worksheet has 12 questions and a full answer key. Print it or save it as a PDF — every answer is checked by code, not guessed.

  • Answer keys checked by code
  • No ads, ever
  • No student accounts needed
  • Safety & privacy
Practice Sheetaethelsystems.com

Real-Life Math

Grade 5 · Math

Score___ / 12

Name

Class

Date

Learning goal: Graphs, Patterns & Real Life

Directions: Use the pictures to help you. Solve each problem. Show your work, then write your answer in the box.

  1. 1

    Shop A sells 2 muffins for $1.36. Shop B sells 7 muffins for $6.37. Which shop is the better buy (cheaper for each one)?

    Shop A: 2 muffins$1.36Shop B: 7 muffins$6.37
    Answer
  2. 2

    A garden is 11 m long and 6 m wide. Fencing costs $7 for each metre. How much does it cost to fence all the way around?

    11 m6 mfence: $7 per metre
    Answer
  3. 3

    Shop A sells 3 pens for $1.53. Shop B sells 2 pens for $1.88. Which shop is the better buy (cheaper for each one)?

    Shop A: 3 pens$1.53Shop B: 2 pens$1.88
    Answer
  4. 4

    A recipe for 6 people needs 450 mL of milk. How much milk is needed for 10 people?

    Recipe — serves 6• 450 mL milkfor 10?
    Answer
  5. 5

    Shop A sells 4 yoghurts for $2.08. Shop B sells 3 yoghurts for $2.22. Which shop is the better buy (cheaper for each one)?

    Shop A: 4 yoghurts$2.08Shop B: 3 yoghurts$2.22
    Answer
  6. 6

    A recipe for 2 people needs 200 g of flour. How much flour is needed for 5 people?

    Recipe — serves 2• 200 g flourfor 5?
    Answer
  7. 7

    You buy 4 apples at $3.75 each and pay with a $20 note. How much change do you get?

    apples$3.75 each× 4$20
    Answer
  8. 8

    A recipe for 6 people needs 750 g of flour. How much flour is needed for 9 people?

    Recipe — serves 6• 750 g flourfor 9?
    Answer
  9. 9

    Shop A sells 3 muffins for $1.29. Shop B sells 2 muffins for $0.68. Which shop is the better buy (cheaper for each one)?

    Shop A: 3 muffins$1.29Shop B: 2 muffins$0.68
    Answer
  10. 10

    You buy 2 apples at $6.00 each and pay with a $20 note. How much change do you get?

    apples$6.00 each× 2$20
    Answer
  11. 11

    A recipe for 4 people needs 400 g of sugar. How much sugar is needed for 9 people?

    Recipe — serves 4• 400 g sugarfor 9?
    Answer
  12. 12

    How many minutes does the 10:00 bus take from Library to School?

    StopBus 1Bus 2Bus 3Station9:3010:0010:30Park9:3810:0810:38Library9:4810:1810:48School9:5910:2910:59
    Answer

★ Challenge corner for fast finishers

In this magic square every row, column and diagonal adds up to 99. Row 1: 28, ____, 48 | Row 2: 53, 33, 13 | Row 3: 18, 43, 38. What is the missing number?

2848533313184338

How did I do?

Teacher's comments

Free printable worksheets with answer keys · aethelsystems.com/worksheets/math/5/real_life_math

Answer key (click to show)
  1. 1.Shop A
  2. 2.$238
  3. 3.Shop A
  4. 4.750 mL
  5. 5.Shop A
  6. 6.500 g
  7. 7.$5.00
  8. 8.1125 g
  9. 9.Shop B
  10. 10.$8.00
  11. 11.900 g
  12. 12.11 minutes
  13. ★23 (challenge corner)

Need another Real-Life Math worksheet?

Generate unlimited fresh versions at easy, medium or hard difficulty, each with its own answer key. Free during our launch — no card needed.

Create a free account

How to use this worksheet

  • Use it as a 10–15 minute warm-up or homework task rather than a long drill.
  • Ask students to show their working so you can see where a mistake started, not just that it happened.
  • Mark it with the answer key together, then print a fresh version of the same topic to practise the questions they missed.

Can't find what you need? Tell us which worksheet to make next.

Frequently asked questions

Does this Grade 5 Real-Life Math worksheet come with answers?

Yes. The full answer key is on this page, and it prints on its own page after the questions. Every answer is calculated or checked by code rather than written by an AI model, so the key is always correct.

How do I print it or save it as a PDF?

Click "Download PDF" to save a ready-to-print PDF with the answer key on the last page, or click "Print" to send the worksheet and answer key straight to your printer.

Can I get a different Real-Life Math worksheet?

Yes. Create a free account to generate as many fresh Grade 5 Real-Life Math worksheets as you like, at easy, medium or hard difficulty, each with its own answer key.

Is this worksheet free?

Yes. This worksheet is free to print, and Practice Sheet is free to use during our launch with no card needed.